Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

An Ceann Beag, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his heart was almost broke striving to make up fortunes for them. There wasn't anything he could find that he could make money of than he hadn't. He also got money by keeping poultry, turkys, and also geese. A few times every year he plucked the geese as bare as his hand and got a fine price for the feathers. He got eggs from the geese and when they were too old to lay any more he sold them to the gentlemen and told them that they were goslings.
    It happened after a while that one old gander took a great liking to the man and wherever he went the gander also went. At last the bird got so lovely that the man would not allow it to be plucked any more. and he kept it for love and affection just like one of his children. Some of his neighbours told him that it was the devil and others said it was a fairy. The man was very uneasy in his mind and he determined to send for the fairy doctor and he surely thought that the doctor would tell him what it was. When the doctor came he took his supper and then
    Aine Treasa Ní Thíghearnan
    Pádraig Cristie