Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

An Ceann Beag, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fighting. At that time the children carried no bags but left their books in the school. One day the boy said that he would leave from the school and from home. He arose very early one morning and set off for the school. When the teacher came to the school he opened the door and the boy went in. He walked over to the seat and commenced to gather up his books. As he was going out in the door the teacher asked him where he was going to. He said that he was leaving the school because the children used always talk about his parents how the fought. The teachers coaxed him to stay and that he would tell the children not to say anything to him about his parents. He went off and when he came as far as a wood where there was a collage he stopped as he was very tired. He left down his books under his head and fell off to sleep. The stewards were out walking and saw him. They went over to him and looked at his books and the said that he had his books very clean and the woke him up. They brought him to the college and after a few years study he became a priest. After another few years he said that he would like to go to see the old homestead and to see if
    Rita Ní Ghuidhir
    Siril Mac Guidhir