Scoil: Droim Caorthainn

Droim Caorthainn, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the shores of Lough Allen convenient to my house is the site of an old chapel. It was called Beál Aibhne chapel as it was built on the mouth of a river which enters the lake. It is believed that it was built during the penal days and inhabitants of the surrounding district see lights around it on many nights.
    One day a priest of the parish of Innismagrath was passing by a Protestants house. The woman of the house was churning and there was a Catholic girl helping her. The woman thought that the milk was not churning quickly enough and to disrespect the priest she told the girl to tell him to help them. The priest guessed what she meant and did go in but before long there came dirt on the milk instead of butter.