Scoil: Droim Caorthainn

Droim Caorthainn, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On a road in the town of Killavoggy is a mound believed to be the burial place, of one of the famine victims. It is marked with a large flat stone and, the inhabitants of the district respect it greatly.
    A hospital was built in the townland of Grouse Lodge about a mile outside Drumkeeran and a great many fever patients went there, but very few ever came out. The old people say that, when a patient died they used not wait to lay the body out or give it a decent burial, but dragged the still warm body to a big pit where all the other bodies were, and threw it down The house is now owned by Mr. Dean who lives there. The bodies were buried in a little garden close to the hospital and it is now owned by a man named John Cullen.
    During the famine my great grandfather got his house built for two sacks of corn.
    Eileen Mc Goldrick