School: Droim Caorthainn

Droim Caorthainn, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Ceallaigh

1. Beliefs and Customs in connection with May-day, and other days, throughout the year, in Drumkeeran district
    In this district, the old people say, that you will have ill-luck throughout the year if you throw out any ashes or sweepings on May-day.
    On May-eve all the children are sent out to gather prim-roses (known in this district as "May-flowers"). These flowers are scattered all around the dwelling houses and out-houses, and it is believed, that this will keep away all bad luck during that year.
    Some of the old farmers of this district, sit up all night before May-day to guard the cows. It is believed that if any of the neighbours milk the cows that night, you will have no butter on the milk from that on.