Scoil: Droim Caorthainn

Droim Caorthainn, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people of this district have great confidence in cures and there are still many of them preserved. In most cases those cures prove a success. One of them is the cure of the thorn.
    Patrick McPartlan of Moneenatieve, Drumkeeran has this cure. He got it from his aunt and it has been handed down from one generation to another and it can only be handed from a woman to a man and then from that man to a woman. It is part of the charm not to tell the prayers to anybody. When he says the necessary prayer he makes the sign of the cross and after a few days the thorn comes out. Patrick McPartlan is about sixty four or sixty five years of age now.
    Last year a little boy from Arigna had a very sore foot owing to a bad thorn which he got in crossing a fence. It remained in his foot for a month and when his parents could find no other remedy they sent him to Patrick McPartlan and when he made the cure
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine