Scoil: Droim Caorthainn

Droim Caorthainn, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several people who have the curse of the sprain and in this district, Mrs. Gilroy of Selton, Drumkeeran, has it. It is handed down from generation to generation and she got it from her father.
    She is about eighty years old and she was a weaver and weavers generally have this cure. The cure is made by taking a linen thread and saying some prayers on it. Knots are then put on the thread and she then sends it to the person that is suffering. The injured person then ties the string around the affected part. It is not necessary for the person that is the injured person to go for the cure because any person can bring it. The prayers said while making the cure are to be kept secret as it is said that the person would have no power to make the cure any more if they prayers are told.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary A. O' Rourke