Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Nobody can ever mention God's name while he is with the fairies. They told him of a certain girl who would be at the dance, and they said they would steal her away. When Paddy and the fairies arrived at the dance house they went up on the roof. Horses and all stayed on the rafters but were invisible. At about eleven o'clock the dance was in full swing. The girl that the fairies wanted was asked to dance and when she got out on the floor she began to sneeze and she never stopped till she fainted. When the girl was being carried out Paddy shouted from the rafters and said, "You are slack all of you that none of you could say, God Bless us". The moment Paddy uttered these words down he fell noggins and all to the ground. With the excitement everyone ran home for their lives and that put an end to the dance.
    Peter Mc Manus
    An Bogán, Co. Liatroma