Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    causing her to fall. In a rage she went to the room, opened the box and threw the leprauchan out the window. When the man came home the same night he was very angry to find the leprauchan missing. He then set off to the wood to the place where he caught the little man. and he heard a terrible noise as if they were churning. The leprauchan was telling the story of how he got free from the woman and how uneasy they were to get the gold which, he said, was under their doorstep. The man then returned home and told the good news to his wife. Next morning they started to dig and soon they were on the crock. They lived happy for the rest of their lives spending the money
    Bridie Mc Manus
    An Bogán, Co. Liatroma