Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time two thieves went into an apple garden and stole a bag full of apples with them When the two thieves were coming home they got tired and went into a graveyard to divide their apples. As they were going in on the gate they left a few apples outside and they sat down in the middle of the graveyard and began to count. At the same time two card players were coming home by the graveyard and they heard the talk inside. They listened for a time and they heard the voice saying, "one for me and one for you." One of the men said that, that was God and the devil dividing the souls between them. The two men listened and and they heard the voices saying. "What about the two at the gate" The two men thought that it was it was they, they meant and they
    Margaret Flannagan
    Mrs Flannagan