Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a graveyard near Dremahair and inside it's walls is Crewelia Abby. In former days this Abbey was inhabited by monks. In the penal days the English burned down the Abbey in Sligo and all the monks perished. When the burning was taking place a youth was said to have Sligo and gave the monks warning that Abbey was to be burned that night. The monks all escaped but their monastery was burned. In the interior of the building there is a railing between five and six feet high. On the top of this railing the minks had to walk when reading this offices.
    Thomas J. Harte
    Bernard Harte