Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. Hidden Treasure
    An old treasure is supposed to be hidden in the river Bonet near Lough Gill in the parish of Drumlease and the county of Leitrim. It was placed in a very deep hole known as the "friar's hole" by the English tyrants. They took it from the Creevelea Abbey while they were burning the building and threw it into the river. The monks tried to rescue it but failed, since that other other attempts have been made to unearth it but they proved unsuccessful. It is stated that this treasure is a bell and that it is heard ringing every Christmas morning at a very early hour and will continue doing so until it is taken out of the river and placed in its former position.
    Michael J. Gillooly
    Cluainín, Co. Liatroma