Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to him at the end of that time and asked him if he was ready to come. Willy told him to sit down and he would be with him in a few minutes and where did the devil sit but in Willy's armchair. He got disappointed when he tried to get up for Willy had his wish. He told him he would let him go if he would give him seven years more. To this the devil agreed and he was released. Willy now had seven more years for enjoyment but he never found till they were up The devil walked in and asked Willy to come with him. Willy was striking a piece of iron with his sledge and he told the devil to strike it as he was stronger than himself. When the devil lifted the sledge he could not leave it down. Willy said that he would release him if he would give him seven years more; so the devil agreed. Willy was very happy when he heard he had seven years
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Gertie Mc Gloin