Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. A story
    Once upon a time there was a cooper who was a great miser. One day, when he was working near the door of his workshop an old man, poorly-clad asked him for a drink of water. The cooper said roughly, "Go, to the fountain for I never give anything to beggars. The old man stood erect and said in a loud voice "cooper" you are a mean man, and you shall be punished as you deserve." "You are going to take your largest barrel and are going to roll it along as far as the fountain and you will fill it to the brim with water." The old man disappeared. The cooper was surprised and was about to continue his work. But he was compelled to obey the command. He took his largest barrel and rolled it along to the fountain. He was greatly amazed when he noticed that the interior of the barrel remained dry. He held it under the water but in vain not a
    Margaret Mc Ginley
    Droim Dhá Thiar, Co. Liatroma