School: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. Once upon a time a woman who wanted to obtain a special favour, which she earnestly desired, made a vow to hear a great number of masses during the year. Hence, whenever she heard the bell ringing for mass she immediately put off her work and hurried to the church, even through sleet and snow. When she returned home she was accustomed to count the number of masses she had heard, and in order to assure herself that she had punctually fulfilled her vow she placed a bean each time in a box that she kept safely locked. At the end of a year not doubting but that she had generously fulfilled her promise she hastened to open the box: but what was her surprise and horror when she found only one bean of the great number she had deposited, therein. She was overwhelmed with grief and astonishment, so much that
    Patricia Flynn
    Droim Dhá Thiar, Co. Liatroma