Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. Festival Customs
    There are still some festival customs connected with the following nights; the twelve nights of Christmas, Hallow Eve and Brideog's night the young men of the district go around playing music and dancing in the neighbour's houses. They disuise themselves by wearing old clothes and they put on their faces pieces of painted paper. They bring with them French fiddles on which to play and usually there is one or two of the crowd playing on melodeons. These boys are locally called the "mummers". They go around from house to house playing and dancing. When they are about to enter a house they ask are they welcome and nearly always they are told that they are. Sometimes they begin to play and dance and other times they have special plays for the acting. After spending a quarter of an hour
    Bridie Mc Manus
    An Bogán, Co. Liatroma