Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the French army were coming to Ireland in the year seventeen ninety they were oppressed by severe storm and also an English fleet attacked them and one ship together with about a thousand men only succeeded in landing at Killala bay. Then they were assisted by Bartholomew Teeling and they were also joined by the Mayo men but after the scrimmage at Castlebar the Mayo's took the French men's guns and ammunition and fled with them. However they travelled over the plains of Mayo and Sligo till they reached Dromahair. Then they came on in this direction to Killargue where they were joined by a troop of horse men and they travelled on till they reached Drumkeeran. Here they engaged in a battle but after this the Drumkeerans stole their horses and all the other weapons and a man named Darcy who was very intimate with the officer stole his horse while he pretended
    Michael Gillooly
    An Bogán, Co. Liatroma