Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty or ninety years ago there was a cure for rheumatism and colds in our neighbourhood. The people of the district made a small house in the ground. The walls were built with clay and roofed with flags and had clay on top of that to keep the sweat house air tight. The floor was made of flags.
    There was a very small door on the south side of the house. This door was so small that the people had to creep in on their hands and feet.
    This kind of a house was called a sweat house. The younger people used to bring turf and put on a very big fire in this house and leave it burning for hours till all the turf was burned into coals. The door was then shut until the coals were burned down. There was straw then scattered on the floor. The people who were
    Brigid Mc Manus
    An Bogán, Co. Liatroma