Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another means of getting knowledg was from the poor scholar. This poor scholar occasionly called at the school for employment. He had no means of living except he was sent home by the master, with the children on their turn, say, for a week each. Mainly to learn all they could. The best respected man in the country was the poor scholar.
  2. About one hundred years ago there was a hedge school in my grand father's dairy. The teacher's name was Master McConnell The pupils sat on rough stones while the teacher used a little wooden stool. The writing was done on slates and the chalk was a brownish-coloured stone found in the local quarry. When writing the pupils held the slates on their knees.
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas J. Harte