Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Over a hundred years ago there was a hedge school in a field of Richard Davis in the townland of Buggaun and in the parish of Killargue. Pupils came long distances to this school because it was the only one existing in the parish at that time. The teacher was Miss Pateroon. For pay-ment she got only some pennies which the children brought her. Each child brought his own slate pencil and slate on which to write. They brought mats on which to sit and they brought turf and sticks to make a fire. For lodging the teacher used to spend a night with every family that was going to the school. Almost all the subjects were taught in Irish. A woman named Mrs. McMorrow who lived about two miles above Killargue attended this school.
    There was another hedge school that existed later. It was situated in a field of John Middleton's in the townland of Gurt-inshall. The teacher in this school was Mrs. Bolime.
        1. foirgnimh
    Bridie Mc Manus