Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. Marriage Customs
    Long ago the people of this district had many peculiar customs dealing with marriage but now most of these are dying out. It is still the custom that when a girl gets married she never visits her father's house until she is a month married. ON that day month she pays a visit to her former home. This custom is still carried out in this district. It is said that it was unlucky for a girl to get married unless she wore something old and something new something borrowed and something blue. When the bride was leaving her friends threw the broom after her. The month of May is counted an unlucky month in which to get married. It is said that those who get married on Monday are to have good health, that Tuesday is for wealth and Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday is for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no luck at all. It is still the custom that
    Brigid Mc Manus
    An Bogán, Co. Liatroma