Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In older times fox hunting was a great sport in this country. At the hunts people came from all parts and any boy who wished to marry a girl to follow her every place she went with her horse. It happened that at one of the hunts that a lady from England sent work to one of the O'Donnell's of Larkfield that she would be his companion on that day. if she were able to follow him everywhere he would have to marry her. When the hunt started she followed him every place he went until lae in the day O'Donnell got angry and he jumped his horse down the rock of Ballyshannon and she was not able to take the jump and that put an end to the marriage.
    Patrick Feeney
    An Seascann, Co. Liatroma