Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man and his wife lived at the foot of Benbo mountain and they had one son. It happened that there was a thief in the district called "the black thief of slown." One day the little boy got a beating and he went to the black thief slown to learn thieving. He was only there a few days when he saw a man coming along the road leading a sheep by a rope. The little boy asked the black thief would be be able to steal the sheep. The black thief said that it could not be done. The little boy bet a pound that he would be able to steal the sheep so the black thief agreed to the bet. Then the boy started off on the road which was runing through a wood. He then took off his shoes and put dirt into one of them. Then he went around a bend in the road and left down the other shoe. When the man came along with his sheep he looked at the shoe and said to himself if he a comrade it would fit a little boy of his.
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    AT1525: The Master Thief