Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a poor boy who lived on Benbo and he went to England to seek his fortune. His name was John McMorrow but he was commonly called "Johnie the Lord." He had a very poor house in Benbo for the walls were made of mud. He had just enough land to feed a cow and a goat. When Johnie went to England he met his friends there who always called him the Lord of Benbo. After he had been some time in England he met with a rich English lady who fell in love with him. When she knew him to be the Lord of Benbo she was anxious their wedding should not be delayed, so they were married in June. After their marriage the lady wished their honey-moon should be spent at the castle in Benbo. On the twenty-third of June the bone-fire night they landed in Ireland. On their arrival they saw a bonefire on every hill-top. The bride was astonished and asked what was the meaning of all those fires. Her husband told her that they were
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Gertie Mc Gloin