Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a wealthy farmer who lived in County Leitrim. When he died, his widow with a young family was unable to run the place. Her brother-in-law who lived in the house paid her rent and did all her other business. It was found out after some time, that this man kept all the money for himself which the widow gave to him to pay her rent and bills. The landlord went to evict her, but a brother of hers in Dublin went to O'Connell who was a great Councillor. He told him that his sister and family were to be evicted because her brother-in-law did not pay the rent. O'Connell sent a letter to her telling her that he would call at her home and would be dressed like a beggar. It was the custom for all beggars to call and get a
    Thomas J. Harte
    Bernard Harte