Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty ago there lived a man named Pat Mc Teirnan in the townland of Gorteenaheerin. He was a brave hero and was not afraid to travel at any hour of the night. This man was in the habit of going visiting to a certain neighbour's house that lay along distance off. On his journey to the house he had to pass a fort about which he often heard ghost stories told but never believed them. That night he had to remain longer than usuall in the house and while returning home he saw a dog which he thought was his own. He called the dog in its name but it did come and he ran after it into the fort. The man soon found himself amongst a great crowd of people who were dancing and playing music
    Michael Joseph Gillooly
    An Bogán, Co. Liatroma