Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wynne of Haglewood was our local landlord. He was a bad landlord but his agents were worse. The Glifferts who lived next door to us were evicted. Their friends gave them a small farm to live on. It is said that the Wynnes first got their property for the burning of three Catholic churches. Besides his Leitrim property Wynne owned a big tract of land in Haglewood County Sligo which was out up by the land commission and given to landless people and small farmers. The tenants suffered severly if they kept a grey hound, a gun, or a fishing rod for the landlord kept all the sporting nights for himself. The landlord collected tithes for the upkeep the Protestant parsons. The tenants had to give the
    Gertie Mc Gloin
    Gort Geargáin, Co. Liatroma