School: Cor na Marbh (roll number 10222)

Corr na Marbh, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín (Ní) Irbhin

1. (continued from previous page)
    blindfolds a person who has mumps and leads him to where three waters of different townlands meet and gives him three sups of water out of his hand in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost that person will be cured.
    Another cure is to put an asse's bridle on the person who has the mumps and drive them round a pigsty three times.
    Whooping-Cough:- If a child who has the whooping cough is put out under an ass foal, that never was rode on, three times in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost he will be cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    William Manson