Scoil: Tulach na Scríne (uimhir rolla 13950)

Tulaigh na Scríne, Co. Liatroma
Ss. Mac Fhlannchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Corglancy, Parish of Killinummery, Co. Leitrim, there is a golden treasure supposed to be hidden by the Danes, under a whitethorn tree in Pat O'Hara's land. There are two soldiers taking care of it. No one can receive this treasure without dreaming of it, three nights in succession, and not to tell anybody until after the third night.
    There was an old man named John O'Hara, in the same townland who dreamed of it, but he told about it after the first night and he never dreamed of it again. A while after that, he saw the two soldiers walking around the tree. He took his loy and dug a whole day, but he could get nothing.
    Kathleen M. Mc Morrow
    An Bhuaile, Co. Shligigh