Scoil: Tulach na Scríne (uimhir rolla 13950)

Tulaigh na Scríne, Co. Liatroma
Ss. Mac Fhlannchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man in the townland of Greaghnafarna, who was very fond of card-playing. His name was Owen O'Boyle, one night he was coming from his usual game from a place called Blast-hill in the Parish of Killenummery, Co. Leitrim, and as he was coming by a house where the occupants were in bed, he heard a voice saying, come up to this window. The owner of this house was Michael McLoughlin.
    He went to the window and a parcel was handed out to him which he did not examine until he went home. When he went home, he found that it was a baby that was in the parcel. Next day the report was that the baby of that house (McLoughlin's) was dead. When O'Boyle heard of the baby being dead, he went to the house and found a baby dead there, and very much like the one he got out on the window. The parents of that baby were in great grief as they had no one but it. The man told them not to be grieved, as he had their baby at home, and he ordered them to put on a good fire and when it was well kindled he took the dead baby and left it across in the fire.
    Mary Ellen Mostyn
    Gréach na Fearna, Co. Liatroma