Scoil: Tulach na Scríne (uimhir rolla 13950)

Tulaigh na Scríne, Co. Liatroma
Ss. Mac Fhlannchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an ancient bush in the town-land of Greaghnafarna, parish of Killinummery, Co. Leitrim, supposed to be two hundred years old. The townland in which it is, is called after it, and is known as, Sgeach.
    Around this bush is known as the home of the fairies. Several people have heard cats mewing at this bush, and have often heard music at it, and have seen lights there also. The bush is still growing, and no-body ever interfered with it.
    Beside this bush there is a round heap of stones, and there is supposed to be a hidden treasure under it, watched by a big black cat. The man who owned the land in which the bush is growing had a dream, three night in succession. He dreamed that two neighbouring men and he, should go on a certain day to find the treasure.
    When the black cat would appear, if they were not able to kill it with the first blow, some of their lives would
    Eileen Devaney
    Gréach na Fearna, Co. Liatroma