Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    each cake was divided into four equal parts before it was put on the pan to bake. The reason the cake was divided was that it would bake quicker than to leave it in its own shape. People generly made a weeks supply of both of those kinds of bread. They usually reheated it in an oven with butter or dripping before using. The people used often put the sign of the cross on a cake when they wanted it to bake quickly. At certain times of the year people made sweet cakes such as at Xmas, Hollow Eve, Easter and birthday feasts. Oaten-meal bread used to be baked before the fire on a bread iron.
    1. táirgí
    Catherine Veronica Keaveny