Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Diolún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is said that when our Saviour was being crucified the little robin tried to pull out the thorns that crowned our Savior's head and while doing so a drop of blood fell on the breast of the robin and from that onwards every robin has a red breast.
    It is sometimes told that when the soldiers was in search of our saviour to kill him that the robin and the wren both saw him pass, and when the soldiers arrived they asked the wren which way did he go and the wren told the truth in order that they would find him but the robin told the a lie.
    Thomas O' Connor
    Droim Dhá Thiar, Co. Liatroma