Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shape if bricks, and they are placed in a lime-kiln. After two days this clay turns hard and it is made into bricks. A kiln is built beside a rock called a lime stone.
    First of all there is a small hole at the bottom of the lime kiln where the fire is started with coal. Then stones are placed on top of the fire.
    The fire is let burn through the stones for about two days and then the stones are burned into lime. This work is continued until there is enough lime made.
    Pupil Colm Clinton
    Candle Making.
    In the olden days the candles were called rush candles because they were made from rushes.First a man could go out and cut a bundle of the biggest and best rushes he could find. Then he would peel half the skin off every rush and leave the other half on in order to keep it firm. When
  2. Candle Making.
    In the olden days the candles were called rush candles because they were made from rushes. First a man would go out and cut a bundle of the biggest and best rushes he could find. Then he would peel half the skin off every rush and leave the other half on in order to keep it firm. When
    Tom O' Connor
    Droim Dhá Thiar, Co. Liatroma