School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. Crafts
    In this district long, long ago the old people made their own soap. First of all they gathered faded ferns from the mountain side. Then they burned the ferns to ashes.
    Then they burned the ferns to ashes. Then they moistened this ashes with a drop of clean water and baked into cakes. After a while they took this up and they shaped it into round rings. When this stiffened they bored a hole through it. Then they put a small portion of wire through this hole and they left it up to dry. When it was dry they took it down and used it as soap. This soap was made not later than half a century ago. This soap was used for all household poses.
    In this district people make their own bricks. The clay suitable for making bricks is found on Friarstown about half -a-mile from Dromahair. The first thing done is to dig up the clay and then
    Mary Johnston
    Droim Dhá Thiar, Co. Liatroma