Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Out-door games of the district are :- Football, Camogie, Hand-ball, Rabbits and dogs, Hide and go seek, Fool in the middle, Tig, High windows, Little Sally waters, Bull in the barn.
    Football is played in the park with eight people one in the goals one for a back for the goal man and the other two rushing and the same on the other side. If the ball goes in through the goal it is one goal but if it goes high up over the goal it is a point. Football lasts for two hours, and the refaree is there to see that each side will get fair play.
    Camogie is a very interesting game which is played very often nowadays. This game can be played by any number of girls. First of all a stick has to be procured for each player. Then an even number of girls get on each side and
    Lily Loughlin
    Baile na mBráthar, Co. Liatroma