Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. Story
    Once upon a time there was a man named Paddy Connor who was very much afraid of his wife. One night he got a contract and was paid. A neighbour asked him to play cards for a goose. Paddy went, but didn't win the goose, and started for home across bogholes and hedges and sat on a big stone in the middle of the bog thinking of his misfortunes. He was only sitting on the stone, when a big gander lit beside Paddy. ''Good Paddy'' said the gander, ''Get up on my back and I'll carry you home alright '' said Paddy.
    Paddy got up on the ganders back. ''Where are you going to ? asked Paddy. '' What is it to you'' said the grander. Suddenly Paddy found himself above at the moon. ''Get off'' said the gander and catch that reaping hook and the gander flew away leaving Paddy hanging to the hook. Paddy began
    J. J. Armstrong
    Claon, Co. Liatroma