Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    birds were gone. The trees began to die as a result of the insects and worms. The trees in the man's orchard were dying. Some wise men of the country told him that it was the slugs and worms that were killing the trees and that the birds alone would destroy the slugs, and the insects and save the trees. The rich man saw how foolish he was for killing the birds. He announced that he would pay a shilling for every live bird that was brought to him. The poor people were delighted and soon thousands of beautiful song birds were to be heard in the district.
  2. The Spa Well near Dromahair
    About a hundred years ago there existed one of the finest wells in Ireland about a mile from Dromahair. This well was situated from Dromahair. This well was situated in the ditch between two men's lands. This well was the cause of many litter quarrels and abuse as each claimed
    Droim Dhá Thiar, Co. Liatroma
    Maire Johnston