Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    after every hen the fox used to measure himself in the doorway to make sure that he would pass through the door a thought which never entered the wolf's head. After some time the farmer hearing the terrible noise and "hubub" in the barn came armed to see what was wrong. The fox ran quickly out the door and escaped, but the stupid wolf got stuck in the doorway, as he had eaten so much that he was swollen too big for the door, and the farmer killed the wolf.
  2. The farmer shooting the rabbits.
    A farmer was one day out shooting rabbits. He came to a graveyard where he saw many fine big rabbits feeding. Stealing quietly up to them he shot one which he brought home. Next morning when he went out to look at his cattle he found a calf dead. That evening he went off shooting rabbits again and he went
    John O' Neill
    Cill Chuasaigh, Co. Liatroma