Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Near Benbo mountain by the side of a house in which an old hag lived is a very bog stone or rock which was called the "big rock".

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in their houses. They had dreams never to interfere with this stone again or that worse might happen. Ever since a little man is often seen sitting on this rock at dusk especially when anyone in the district has died.
  2. The Nine Pipers
    Once upon a time there lived in a little house a mother and her two little children. Right in front of the house was the big mountain Benbo. One lovely sunny day when they were resting in the heather they noticed a very nice thrush singing beautifully. They were praising the singing. The thrush on hearing them said they were praising her because they never heard the nine pipers playing. The two children asked, "when would we hear them?" The thrush told them to watch the next day until the sun would
    Patrick Joseph Carney
    Na Soic, Co. Liatroma