Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. (gan teideal)

Near Benbo mountain by the side of a house in which an old hag lived is a very bog stone or rock which was called the "big rock".

Near Benbo mountain by the side of a house in which an old hag lived is a very big stone or rock which was called the "big rock". The old people used to say that it was not right to interfere with this rock as there were often hundreds of little lights seen around it. These were believed to be fairy lights. The younger people laughed at the idea of fairies dancing around this stone or rock. As a child had been killed by a fall from the rock and the rock was very dangerous for people who might climb up on it, so the people decided to remove the rock. All the men of the district collected on a certain day to remove the rock. They moved the stone some distance away from the house, and they intended to move it father away the following day, but that night these men could not sleep a wink with the noise that continued the whole night in their houses. Everything was rattling around him. The following day the men gathered again with terror and fright in their faces. They moved back the stone again and there was no more noise heard
    William Scott
    Droim Dhá Thiar, Co. Liatroma