Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time an old woman and her son lived in an old cabin overlooking the beautiful lake of Lough Gill.

Name of person from whom the story was got: John Flynn
    Kilcossey,
    Dromahair.
    A aois 80 bliadhain; gairm-bheatha siúinéir
    Pupil - Annaleen O Neill, Kilcoosey, Dromahair.
    Once upon a time an old woman and her son lived in an old cabin overlooking the beautiful lake of Lough Gill. They had one cow. Every day Seamus used to mind the cow on the mountain, and while he was minding her he used to cut heather on the mountain. His mother used to make "buisems," and sell them in Sligo market. One day when Seamus was minding the cow on the mountain he spied very good heather. He started to cut the heather. After a while he got tired. He sat down to rest. It was not long until he fell asleep. When he got up he saw a crowd of fairies around him. They were playing football. He saw that one little fellow was keeping the ball for a long time. He was wearing a red cap. At that moment Seamus shouted out,
    Annaleen O' Neill
    Cill Chuasaigh, Co. Liatroma