Scoil: Cill Chuisigh (uimhir rolla 16296)

Cill Chuasaigh, Co. Liatroma
P. Ó Damhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago there lived a man named Kilkenny in the townland of Socks Dromahair. He used to churn the milk and he would have no butter. One day he went to a witch that lived near by in a wood.
    When the reached the place he told the witch trouble and after some time she put a cloak on him and told him to look in a mirror. He immediately looked into the mirror and in doing so he saw his neighbor women milking his cows.
    He came home and cautioned her not to do it again and from that day onward he had butter when he churned
    Patrick Gilmartin
    Bóithigh, Co. Liatroma