Scoil: Cill Chuisigh (uimhir rolla 16296)

Cill Chuasaigh, Co. Liatroma
P. Ó Damhnaigh

Christmas Day
    In every Church on that morning all the Priests have leave to read three Masses. On that morning all the people of the family wish each other a happy Christmas and they wish their neighbours a happy Christmas.
    The feast is celebrated by having a turkey of some kind of fowl for the dinner.
    On the following day which is known as St. Stephen's Day number of boys gather and go around gathering money. They go from house to house singing the wrens song "the song is as follows.
    The wren the wren the King of all the birds on St. Stephens Day she was caught in furze although we are small our family is great rise up land lady and give us our treat. Be all the best it is in heaven your soul may nest and if your treat be small it will not please the wren boy's at all. Up with the kettle and dawn with the pan give us some money to buiry the wren. All the boys dress and cover their faces and change their voice. The wren boy's always has some music with them and they do have a dancer with them.
    Bridget Quinn
    Tom Kelly