Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    toasted potatoes and if anybody came in they used to say to them "will you have a cast of roasted praties "potatoes". Most of the people did not know the taste of meat. The kind of bacon used was American bacon it was salted when bought. The vegetables used were cabbage and turnips they used to dress the cabbage with butter. The people give an offering to St Martin before the eleventh of November they spill blood for him. This is done by killing a fowl. He takes this offering before but not after the eleventh of November. The reason of doing that is to prevent all diseases during the coming year.
    1. táirgí
    John Fowley