Scoil: Maoláin (uimhir rolla 6704)

An Mullán, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Brádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This was also made and is still being made in parts of the district. It was distilled from wheat, rye, and corn, and the best "poteen" was made from barley. They made it in a secret place on the mountainside. They steeped the grain in casks or barrells. When it was certain length steeped it was put into a vessel called a "worm" which steam passed through and gradually trickled into the casks of grain and formed "poteen." A this stage it was very dangerous owing to to its not being enough seasoned.
    Mary B. Travers
    Briosc-chluanach, Co. Liatroma
  2. Turf-making by hand was also the custom in olden times but is not so much the custom now-adays as the turf are cut the required size with a turf-spade.