Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    has a sister bring her to the house where the spree is held. When the spree is over the mans of the house is paid for giving permission to have a spree.
    There are many other days on which feasts are held but some of them are not so important. There is one as it is called, "St. Stephen's day." Now on St. Stephens day some people say.
    "The wren, the wren, the king over all birds," then the boys go from the house to house telling stories about the wren because it was the wicked wren who told the Jews where Our Lord was hid when they were looking for him. There are many more days but they are not so important. Now on the Eve of St. Bridgets day it is customary in many houses throughout the country to make straw crosses in the honor of St. Bridget and hang them up in the house, and also in the sheds and byers.
    On the eve of "May day" all the young children go out gathering May flowers, and put them on the window sills in honour of the Blessed Virgin.
    Felix Mc Hugh
    Gleann Fearna, Co. Liatroma