Scoil: Coillte Clochair (B.) (uimhir rolla 1649)

Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma
Domhnall Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man about this country and his name was Rattler Meehan. He was a highway man he used to rob rich people. In his time there was an inn in Glenfarne and it was called "the cross keys inn". There was a dance in the inn one night and Rattle was at it. The same night there was a house robbed down in Fermanagh and it was left on Rattler. He was lifted by the police and was taken to court but there were men there to tell that Rattler couldn't be there and so he got off.
    In a few years after Rattler died in a house on the side of Thur Mountain. The next day two priests were walking along the bank of Lough Melvin and one of them said to the other, "Rattler Meehan is dead," "he is the vagabone," said the other. "Do you not think he is gone to Heaven" said the man, "he was very good to the poor people." Then the other priest took an old key out of his pocket with his name on it. He threw it into the Lough and he said Rattler Meehan will not go to Heaven until that key comes to the dry land again. One day after the priest was out fishing and he
    Jack Mc Govern
    Francis John Mc Govern