Scoil: Coillte Clochair (B.) (uimhir rolla 1649)

Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma
Domhnall Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the extreme north west of Co. Leitrim and four miles west of Kiltyclogher "Ros Inbhir" graveyard [is] situated. Inside this graveyard stands an ivied ruined monestary. St. Mogue of Devinish founded in the 7th Century. It appears to have been reconstructed in the 13th century. Mogue was born on an island in Templeport Lough in 666. His true name was Aiden but his mother used to say to him "Mó Aodh Óg" hence the modern name Mogue. Ballaghameehan Catholic church is called St. Aiden's. Another Saint connected with the monastery is St. Molaise. Molaise was an O'Meehan. St. Mogue was buried near Rosinver Monastery.

Cill Aidhne.
    Killinagh is in Co. Cavan a mile from Blacklion. St. Aidhne founded the monastery -- now in ruin in the graveyard. St. Aidhne was from Leinster and was a convert of St. Brigid of Kildare. Very many people bury in Killinagh. From Dowra to Blacklion people bury in Killinagh.

Cill MicFeargaill
    Killmacurrel is situated in Glenfarne Co. Leitrim. It was the Church of MacFarrel or McGurl. A priest named MacFarrel founded a church there on the spot where his mother was murdered some time before. Very many people bury in this ancient graveyard.