Scoil: Coillte Clochair (B.) (uimhir rolla 1649)

Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma
Domhnall Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs. McGowan of Kiltyclogher Townland lived about one hundred years ago. The story is told that one morning she got up about six oclock and milked nine or ten cows. It was about the middle of Summer. When she had her cows milked she washed her face threw her shawl around her and started off bare-footed and fasting for Lough Derg. It is about thirty miles and it took her about ten hours to walk it. She carried her shoes in her hand.
    A man named McGowan walked to Dublin in a day. Tottenham was trying to raize his rent and he sued Tottenham. He got word to appear in the Dublin Court next morning. He set out for Dublin after a hard day's work. He was in Dublin before the law commenced. He won the law and came home quite satisfied.
    Michael Bennet
    James Mc Sherry